The Dawn of The Ross Weekend (Radio Caroline): verschil tussen versies
Uit Radiopedia
kGeen bewerkingssamenvatting |
(aanvulling 08:00-14:00) |
||
Regel 146: | Regel 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thompson Twins || ''Hold Me Now'' | | Thompson Twins || ''Hold Me Now'' | ||
|} | |||
===09:00-10:00<ref name="uitzending20240907-09">{{citation|title=Kevin Turner|date=7 september 2024|time=09:00-10:00 uur|publisher=Radio Caroline}}, opname geraadpleegd op 15 september 2024</ref>=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Artiest | |||
!Titel | |||
|- | |||
| Christopher Cross || ''Never Be the Same'' | |||
|- | |||
| Donald Fagen || ''New Frontier'' | |||
|- | |||
| Elvin Bishop || ''Fooled Around and Fell in Love'' | |||
|- | |||
| Billy Joel || ''Leave a Tender Moment Alone'' | |||
|- | |||
| Sanford Townsend Band || ''Smoke from a Distant Fire'' | |||
|- | |||
| Pablo Cruise featuring Ty Taylor || ''Love Will Find A Way'' | |||
|- | |||
| Little River Band || ''Help Is On Its Way'' | |||
|- | |||
| Bruce Hornsby and the Range || ''The Valley Road'' | |||
|- | |||
| Jimmy Buffett || ''Margaritaville'' | |||
|- | |||
| Fleetwood Mac || ''Sara'' | |||
|- | |||
| Free || ''Little Bit Of Love'' | |||
|- | |||
| Jakata || ''Golden Girl'' | |||
|} | |||
===10:00-11:00<ref name="uitzending20240907-10">{{citation|title=Kevin Turner|date=7 september 2024|time=10:00-11:00 uur|publisher=Radio Caroline}}, opname geraadpleegd op 15 september 2024</ref>=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Artiest | |||
!Titel | |||
|- | |||
| Lindisfarne || ''Meet Me On The Corner'' | |||
|- | |||
| Looking Glass || ''Brandy (You're a Fine Girl)'' | |||
|- | |||
| Los Lobos || ''Will the Wolf Survive?'' | |||
|- | |||
| Maria Muldaur || ''Midnight at the Oasis'' | |||
|- | |||
| Michelle Shocked || ''Anchorage'' | |||
|- | |||
| Leonard Cohen || ''Suzanne'' | |||
|- | |||
| Michael Patto ?? || ''So Much For a Loving'' | |||
|- | |||
| The Ozark Mountain Daredevils || ''Jackie Blue'' | |||
|- | |||
| Chicago || ''Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is?'' | |||
|- | |||
| America || ''You Can Do Magic'' | |||
|- | |||
| Ambrosia || ''Biggest Part of Me'' | |||
|- | |||
| Boz Scaggs || ''JoJo'' | |||
|- | |||
| Chaka Khan || ''Through the Fire'' | |||
|- | |||
| Dave Mason || ''We Just Disagree'' | |||
|} | |||
===11:00-12:00<ref name="uitzending20240907-11">{{citation|title=Kevin Turner|date=7 september 2024|time=11:00-12:00 uur|publisher=Radio Caroline}}, opname geraadpleegd op 15 september 2024</ref>=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Artiest | |||
!Titel | |||
|- | |||
| Gordon Lightfoot || ''If You Could Read My Mind'' | |||
|- | |||
| Hamilton, Joe Frank & Reynolds || ''Fallin' in Love'' | |||
|- | |||
| Ben E. King || ''Supernatural Thing'' | |||
|- | |||
| Classics IV || ''Spooky'' | |||
|- | |||
| Incognito || ''Everyday'' | |||
|- | |||
| Cornelius Brothers & Sister Rose || ''Too Late To Turn Back Now'' | |||
|- | |||
| The Dells || ''It's All Up To You'' | |||
|- | |||
| Journey || ''Don't Stop Believin''' | |||
|- | |||
| José Feliciano || ''I Wanne Be Where Where You Are'' | |||
|- | |||
| Four Tops || ''I Just Can't Get You Out Of My Mind'' | |||
|- | |||
| Margaret & Bobby || ''I' ll Hold You'' | |||
|- | |||
| Tower Of Power || ''So Very Hard to Go'' | |||
|- | |||
| Chicago || ''Beginnings'' | |||
|} | |||
===12:00-13:00<ref name="uitzending20240907-12">{{citation|title=Kevin Turner|date=7 september 2024|time=12:00-13:00 uur|publisher=Radio Caroline}}, opname geraadpleegd op 15 september 2024</ref>=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Artiest | |||
!Titel | |||
|- | |||
| Billy Ocean || ''Caribbean Queen (No More Love On the Run)'' | |||
|- | |||
| The Isley Brothers || ''It's a Disco Night (Rock Don't Stop)'' | |||
|- | |||
| Tom Petty || ''Free Fallin''' | |||
|- | |||
| Sweet || ''Love Is Like Oxygen'' | |||
|- | |||
| The Beach Boys || ''Lady Lynda'' | |||
|- | |||
| Sister Sledge || ''Thinking Of You'' | |||
|- | |||
| Led Zeppelin || ''Ramble On'' | |||
|- | |||
| America || ''You Can Do Magic'' | |||
|- | |||
| The Rolling Stones || ''Miss You'' | |||
|- | |||
| Jaki Graham || ''Round and Around'' | |||
|- | |||
| Squeeze || ''Pulling Mussels (From the Shell)'' | |||
|- | |||
| The Doobie Brothers || ''Minute By Minute'' | |||
|- | |||
| Kool & The Gang || ''Fresh'' | |||
|- | |||
| Boston || ''Feelin' Satisfied'' | |||
|} | |||
===13:00-14:00<ref name="uitzending20240907-13">{{citation|title=Kevin Turner|date=7 september 2024|time=13:00-14:00 uur|publisher=Radio Caroline}}, opname geraadpleegd op 16 september 2024</ref>=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Artiest | |||
!Titel | |||
|- | |||
| Yes || ''Owner of a Lonely Heart'' | |||
|- | |||
| Daryl Hall & John Oates || ''Out of Touch '' | |||
|- | |||
| Eric Clapton || ''Lay Down Sally'' | |||
|- | |||
| Earth, Wind & Fire || ''That's the Way of the World'' | |||
|- | |||
| Naked Eyes || ''Promises, Promises'' | |||
|- | |||
| Steely Dan || ''FM'' | |||
|- | |||
| David Bowie || ''Golden Years'' | |||
|- | |||
| Supertramp || ''Goodbye Stranger'' | |||
|- | |||
| Rod Stewart || ''The First Cut Is the Deepest'' | |||
|- | |||
| Pete Townshend || ''Let My Love Open the Door'' | |||
|- | |||
| Icehouse || ''Hey, Little Girl'' | |||
|- | |||
| Genesis || ''A Trick of the Tail'' | |||
|- | |||
| The Cars || ''Drive'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Versie van 16 sep 2024 09:02
'The Dawn of The Ross Weekend was een radio evenement van Radio Caroline. De uitzending kwam live op 7 en 8 september 2024 live van de MV Ross Revenge in Blackwater River (UK). De presentatie werd verzorgd door deejays uit de jaren 80: Carl Kingston, Chris Pearson, Dave Richards, John Dwyer, John Ford, Kevin Turner, Paul McKenna, Peter Philips, Susan Charles en Tommy Rivers.
Uitzendschema
7 september 2024
Tijd | Presentatie |
---|---|
06:00-09:00 | Kevin Turner |
09:00-12:00 | Carl Kingston |
12:00-14:00 | Paul McKenna |
14:00-16:00 | Dave Richards |
16:00-18:00 | Stuart Vincent |
18:00-21:00 | Peter Philips |
21:00-22:00 | Overdrive |
8 september 2024
Tijd | Presentatie |
---|---|
06:00-09:00 | John Dwyer |
09:00-12:00 | Tommy Rivers |
12:00-14:00 | Chris Pearson |
14:00-16:00 | John Ford |
16:00-18:00 | Susan Charles |
18:00-20:00 | 80's Everyone |
Tracklist 7 september 2024
06:00-07:00[1]
Artiest | Titel |
---|---|
The Fortunes | Caroline |
John Lennon | Imagine |
Pretenders | Back on the Chain Gang |
The Kinks | Come Dancing |
Heaven 17 | Come Live With Me |
The Style Council | Long Hot Summer |
Eurythmics | Who's That Girl |
Level 42 | The Sun Goes Down (Living It Up) |
Elton John | I'm Still Standing |
Depeche Mode | Everything Counts |
Fox | The Love Ship |
Duran Duran | Rio |
Daryl Hall & John Oates | Maneater |
Blondie | Call Me |
Queen | Crazy Little Thing Called Love |
07:00-08:00[2]
Artiest | Titel |
---|---|
Rod Stewart | What Am I Gonna Do (I'm so in Love with You) |
The Moody Blues | Blue World |
Pet Shop Boys | West End Girls |
Seals and Crofts | Summer Breeze |
Spandau Ballet | 'Communication |
The Police | De Do Do Do, De Da Da Da |
The Rolling Stones | Harlem Shuffle |
Paul Young | Come Back and Stay |
Electric Light Orchestra | All Over the World |
Orleans | Still the One |
Asia | Don't Cry |
The Human League | Don't You Want Me |
The Jam | Beat Surrender |
Robert Plant | Big Log |
08:00-09:00[3]
Artiest | Titel |
---|---|
David Bowie | Let's Dance |
Feargal Sharkey | A Good Heart |
George Harrison | Give Me Love (Give Me Peace on Earth) |
Survivor | Eye of the Tiger |
New Order | Blue Monday |
Don Henley | Johnny Can't Read |
Eagles | Tequila Sunrise |
Godley & Creme | Wedding Bells |
Midge Ure | If I Was |
Peter Cetera | Glory of Love |
Pink Floyd | Another Brick In The Wall, Pt. 2 |
The Specials | Ghost Town - Extended Version |
Siouxsie and the Banshees | Dear Prudence |
Thompson Twins | Hold Me Now |
09:00-10:00[4]
Artiest | Titel |
---|---|
Christopher Cross | Never Be the Same |
Donald Fagen | New Frontier |
Elvin Bishop | Fooled Around and Fell in Love |
Billy Joel | Leave a Tender Moment Alone |
Sanford Townsend Band | Smoke from a Distant Fire |
Pablo Cruise featuring Ty Taylor | Love Will Find A Way |
Little River Band | Help Is On Its Way |
Bruce Hornsby and the Range | The Valley Road |
Jimmy Buffett | Margaritaville |
Fleetwood Mac | Sara |
Free | Little Bit Of Love |
Jakata | Golden Girl |
10:00-11:00[5]
Artiest | Titel |
---|---|
Lindisfarne | Meet Me On The Corner |
Looking Glass | Brandy (You're a Fine Girl) |
Los Lobos | Will the Wolf Survive? |
Maria Muldaur | Midnight at the Oasis |
Michelle Shocked | Anchorage |
Leonard Cohen | Suzanne |
Michael Patto ?? | So Much For a Loving |
The Ozark Mountain Daredevils | Jackie Blue |
Chicago | Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is? |
America | You Can Do Magic |
Ambrosia | Biggest Part of Me |
Boz Scaggs | JoJo |
Chaka Khan | Through the Fire |
Dave Mason | We Just Disagree |
11:00-12:00[6]
Artiest | Titel |
---|---|
Gordon Lightfoot | If You Could Read My Mind |
Hamilton, Joe Frank & Reynolds | Fallin' in Love |
Ben E. King | Supernatural Thing |
Classics IV | Spooky |
Incognito | Everyday |
Cornelius Brothers & Sister Rose | Too Late To Turn Back Now |
The Dells | It's All Up To You |
Journey | Don't Stop Believin' |
José Feliciano | I Wanne Be Where Where You Are |
Four Tops | I Just Can't Get You Out Of My Mind |
Margaret & Bobby | I' ll Hold You |
Tower Of Power | So Very Hard to Go |
Chicago | Beginnings |
12:00-13:00[7]
Artiest | Titel |
---|---|
Billy Ocean | Caribbean Queen (No More Love On the Run) |
The Isley Brothers | It's a Disco Night (Rock Don't Stop) |
Tom Petty | Free Fallin' |
Sweet | Love Is Like Oxygen |
The Beach Boys | Lady Lynda |
Sister Sledge | Thinking Of You |
Led Zeppelin | Ramble On |
America | You Can Do Magic |
The Rolling Stones | Miss You |
Jaki Graham | Round and Around |
Squeeze | Pulling Mussels (From the Shell) |
The Doobie Brothers | Minute By Minute |
Kool & The Gang | Fresh |
Boston | Feelin' Satisfied |
13:00-14:00[8]
Artiest | Titel |
---|---|
Yes | Owner of a Lonely Heart |
Daryl Hall & John Oates | Out of Touch |
Eric Clapton | Lay Down Sally |
Earth, Wind & Fire | That's the Way of the World |
Naked Eyes | Promises, Promises |
Steely Dan | FM |
David Bowie | Golden Years |
Supertramp | Goodbye Stranger |
Rod Stewart | The First Cut Is the Deepest |
Pete Townshend | Let My Love Open the Door |
Icehouse | Hey, Little Girl |
Genesis | A Trick of the Tail |
The Cars | Drive |
Referenties
- ↑ Kevin Turner, Radio Caroline, 7 september 2024, opname geraadpleegd op 14 september 2024
- ↑ Kevin Turner, Radio Caroline, 7 september 2024, opname geraadpleegd op 15 september 2024
- ↑ Kevin Turner, Radio Caroline, 7 september 2024, opname geraadpleegd op 15 september 2024
- ↑ Kevin Turner, Radio Caroline, 7 september 2024, opname geraadpleegd op 15 september 2024
- ↑ Kevin Turner, Radio Caroline, 7 september 2024, opname geraadpleegd op 15 september 2024
- ↑ Kevin Turner, Radio Caroline, 7 september 2024, opname geraadpleegd op 15 september 2024
- ↑ Kevin Turner, Radio Caroline, 7 september 2024, opname geraadpleegd op 15 september 2024
- ↑ Kevin Turner, Radio Caroline, 7 september 2024, opname geraadpleegd op 16 september 2024